PRIVACY POLICY

DCR Systems Group Privacy Statement & Policy

Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to respecting and protecting it. We provide this Privacy Statement to let you know about DCR Systems Group and its subsidiaries and affiliated companies (“DCR Systems Group”) privacy practices relating to this website, of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online and how that information is used and disclosed by DCR Systems Group in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.

Our website is structured so you can visit us online without identifying yourself or revealing any Personal Information unless you so choose. By using our website, you consent to the collection, use, transfer and storage of your Personal Information by DCR Systems Group.
“Personal information” is defined as information that (1) is recorded in any form; (2) is about, or pertains to a specific individual; and (3) can be linked to that individual.

Our privacy policy is modeled on accepted Canadian and American Standards for the Protection of Personal Information. It enables compliance with federal and provincial/state legislation such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP), and typical privacy statutes of the United States. DCR Systems Group also maintains a SOC1 Type II report and PCI DSS certification.

Privacy Policy

What We Do with Your Information

You can visit and view the DCR Systems Group website without providing any identifying personal information. If and when we may need information from you, you will be asked to provide said information. We may collect personal information about you when you place an order with DCR Systems Group, including name, address, email address, phone numbers, payment card information, information used to personalize a DCR Systems Group product or software experience, social security number (or equivalent national identification number), date of birth and other information you willingly provide. DCR Systems Group uses this information to facilitate order processing and it enables us to contact you if a problem arises with your order. Additionally, if you purchase a product requiring service, your personal information may be used to obtain a credit report, if necessary. Please note that if you do not provide us with personal information where required, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you have requested.

We may ask you for and collect personal information at other times, including when you create a user profile, engage in a promotion; when you subscribe to receive DCR Systems Group marketing communications or newsletters; when you complete forms or surveys; when you participate in a user forum or blog; or when you interact with DCR Systems Group at a trade show, conference or similar event. This information you provide is used to help us to improve our website and our products, to enhance your online experience, to provide advice and purchase recommendations, and for other purposes consistent with this policy. To opt-out of marketing communications, promotions, surveys and/or other market research communications, simply ‘unsubscribe’ to our Mailing List(s) or contact ajreid@www.dcr.ca and voice your intent to not be contacted by DCR Systems Group or its affiliates and we will remove you from our marketing communication efforts.

DCR Systems Group also conducts research on our client demographics (e.g. age, location, etc), interests, and behavior based on the information provided to us in an effort to better understand and serve you. This research is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis so as to prevent identification of personal information relating to any one individual. DCR Systems Group may share this aggregated data with our suppliers.

DCR Systems Group will take reasonable measures to ensure that any information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up to date. You may contact us to determine what Personal Information we may have collected and stored in order for you to determine whether it is up to date and accurate, or to request that it be purged from our records. To be safe, we will take steps to verify your identity before providing any records for review.

Automatically Collected Information

Cookies

DCR Systems Group uses ‘cookies’ to determine whether you have visited our site previously and to save and remember any preferences that you set while using our site. Our cookies cannot retrieve any other data from a hard drive or obtain an email address. Although a user has the ability to modify most browsers to either accept all cookies, notify the user when a cookie is sent, or reject all cookies, it may not be possible to utilize certain services at DCR Systems Group if cookies are rejected. Information collected may include:

●     Your IP address

●     The address of the website you are coming from

●     The amount of time you spend visiting our website

●     The pages visited

●     The operating system and web browser software you use

●     If you link to us through a search engine, the keywords you use to find our website

The information logged can be accessed only by DCR Systems Group and are used solely to track visits to our site and improve its content and layout. We never attempt to tie this information to particular individuals visiting our website, unless that is necessary for investigating a security breach.

DCR Systems Group may share non-personal or summary information that does not identify you with advertisers, partners or other third parties in Canada, the United States, or other countries. We may log certain technical information from your computer’s web browser when you visit us on the Internet for internal statistics gathering purposes.

Web Beacons

DCR Systems Group does not use web beacons on this website, however, at some future time we may employ the use of these technologies to help us provide visitors a more personalized experience that may require some form of tracking mechanism. We will amend this privacy statement accordingly as required.

Information Security

DCR Systems Group is committed to protecting your privacy by appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial security measures in order to protect your Personal Information against loss, corruption or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. DCR Systems Group implements appropriate technical and organizational measures and processes to protect your personal information and to maintain its quality both during transmission and once it is received. Please remember that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. DCR Systems Group ensures you we take the appropriate steps to protect your personal information and strives to provide as secure an online environment for the transmission of Personal Information as possible.

Contents of Website

You should assume everything you see, hear, or otherwise receive from or on the website (the “Contents”) is copyright, trademark, trade dress or other intellectual property owned and/or licensed by DCR Systems Group or its partners in Canada, the USA, or other countries. The Contents include images, illustrations, designs, icons, photographs, trademarks, logos, text, software, sounds, music, the web site as a whole and any other materials at the web site.

The Contents may used or downloaded solely for your personal, noncommercial purposes, provided you keep all copyright and other proprietary notices with them. No other type of use is permitted. Downloading or copying Contents does not transfer any right, title or interest in any Contents to you. The downloading or export of software or technical data from this website to any jurisdiction in violation of any relevant export laws is strictly prohibited.

Links to Third-Party Sites

This Site may contain links to other websites or services that are not controlled by DCR Systems Group. We are not responsible for any third party’s data collection or privacy practices, and we encourage you to review the privacy policies or notices posted on those third-party websites for further information.

Children Under 18

This Site is not intended for, nor targeted to children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If we learn that we have received information directly from a child who is under the age of 18, we delete the information as soon as we discover said information and do not use it for any purpose in accordance with applicable law.

Revisions

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at our discretion and we will update this Privacy Policy as changes and revisions occur. Your continued use of this Site after any updates to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the changes.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please email us at: ajreid@www.dcr.ca

Skip to content